Chinese food near me in New Orleans, LA
Ming Garden
- Takeaway
- Restaurant
Contact & Location
- Address
- 1151 N Broad St, New Orleans, LA 70119, USA New Orleans, LA
- Phone
- (504) 482-2400
- Website
- order.online
- Price
- $
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 10:30 AM – 10:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 10:30 AM – 10:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 10:30 AM – 10:00 PM |
| Thursday | 10:30 AM – 10:00 PM |
| Friday | 10:30 AM – 10:00 PM |
| Saturday | 10:30 AM – 10:00 PM |
| Sunday | 11:00 AM – 10:00 PM |
Amenities & Services
- Dine-in
- Takeout
- Delivery
- Reservations
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Breakfast
- Vegetarian
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Danielle Thibodeaux 3 months agoThis place has the best sweet tea! I know it sounds crazy but the first time i ordered one on Uber Eats I was so shocked how good it was. If you get any of their delicious food, you have to get the tea. Its so sweet and citrus tasting.
Jerry White 2 months agoA triumph of balance and indulgence, the General Tso’s chicken at Ming Garden is nothing short of exceptional. I first encountered it on a Friday night while watching Ted—hardly the setting for a life-changing culinary moment, yet there I was, pausing between laughs to appreciate each bite. So compelling was the experience that by Sunday, I had persuaded my entire family to revisit it for dinner. Even more impressive, the kitchen delivers with remarkable speed, proving that efficiency and excellence can, in fact, coexist. A rare and delightful find.
Wyatt Lane 2 years agoThe vegetables are colorful and fresh, as is everything else. Spring rolls appear to be homemade, the hot 'n' sour soup is rich in flavor and silky smooth. Our favorites are Kung Pao Chicken and Szechuan Chicken. The last time we ordered a pork dish (June 2024), they skimped on the protein, which was little slivers of dry pork. Regardless, Ming Garden remains our go-to American Chinese takeout restaurant near the Bywater.
Yanissa Amadis 8 months agoFood was quick, big amount for a decent price at least in today’s world. (will have leftover for lunch and maybe even dinner again) General Tso’s chicken was pretty yummy, got plain fried rice with it. Rice was decent, plain indeed but honestly prefer that instead of way too salty.
Omar a month agoThis place was really good! The food was fresh, tasty, and came out hot. friendly service, and I left happy. Definitely worth trying.
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for Ming Garden?
Call Ming Garden at (504) 482-2400.
What are the hours for Ming Garden in New Orleans?
Monday: 10:30 AM – 10:00 PM Tuesday: 10:30 AM – 10:00 PM Wednesday: 10:30 AM – 10:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is Ming Garden located?
Ming Garden is located at 1151 N Broad St, New Orleans, LA 70119, USA.
Is Ming Garden open now?
No, Ming Garden is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.
How do I get directions to Ming Garden?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Ming Garden in New Orleans, LA.
What is the rating for Ming Garden?
Ming Garden has a 4.1 star rating based on 448 Google reviews.
Is Ming Garden a good chinese food near me option?
Yes. Ming Garden is listed in our chinese food near me directory for New Orleans, LA with ratings, hours, and directions.