Chinese food near me in Oklahoma City, OK
Golden Phoenix
- Restaurant
Contact & Location
- Address
- 2728 N Classen Blvd, Oklahoma City, OK 73106, USA Oklahoma City, OK
- Phone
- (405) 524-3988
- Website
- goldenphoenix-ok.com
- Price
- $
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 10:30 AM – 9:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 10:30 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 10:30 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Thursday | 10:30 AM – 9:00 PM |
| Friday | 10:30 AM – 9:30 PM |
| Saturday | 10:30 AM – 9:30 PM |
| Sunday | 10:30 AM – 9:00 PM |
Amenities & Services
- Dine-in
- Takeout
- Reservations
- Beer
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Breakfast
- Vegetarian
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
FA Mel Z (Z Goddess) 4 months agoFeb. 27, 2026... Can't believe it has been over 5 yrz since I've dined here last. During covid I remember finding the note on the door of temporarily closed after taking a 2 hr. drive just to come eat here and shop at their market place. During this most recent visit w/ my mom and dad treating me and taking me out to the city for the day to spend time w/ them during my time off from work I convinced them to dine here as it was mine and my husband's favorite authentic Chinese/ Asian Restaurant. Everything from the dimsum and appetizer carts to the large menu of a huge variety of delicious choices from wonton soup, to peking duck, and so much more. This is a definite must stop and dine in to have your own experience kine of place. As always please enjoy the pictures and videos I've attached to this post. For those of you who follow me on social media platforms, mahalo nui (thank you) for your follow and support. For those of you who appreciate my views pictures and videos please feel free to follow me your fave Airline Hawaiian Flight Attendant Mel🌺🤙🏼as I travel, explore, and eat around the world one scheduled working layover at a time.
Ryan Zhang 7 months agoGreat Chinese food! The Steamed Whole fish was fresh, tender, and delicious despite not using live fish. The green beans and Mongolian beef were cooked excellently to the perfect texture but lacked just a bit in flavor. Honestly, properly cooking green beans to a crunchy texture is very difficult so kudos for that. Really represents the best of OKC Chinese food along with Szechuan Story.
Denny 3 months agoBeen coming to Golden Phoenix for years, has never disappointed me. Best roast duck in OKC. Very delicious food all around.
Doctor Ta a year agoI typically don't leave reviews after a mediocre first visit, but after giving this place a second chance, I felt compelled to share my experience — unfortunately, it was worse. Despite the restaurant not being particularly busy, the service was inexplicably slow. After finishing my meal, I waited nearly the entire length of a Deal or No Deal episode before anyone noticed I was ready to pay. That level of inattention is hard to excuse. The food itself is decent, and the prices are slightly below average compared to similar establishments — but no amount of savings makes up for poor service and the sense of being forgotten entirely. Sadly, I won’t be returning. Two visits were more than enough.
Dac Ack a year agoUPDATE - changed my food rating to a 5… we’ve been back a couple times since then, and they keep improving. That’s what a commitment to excellence means. Keep it up! And work on matching the service and atmosphere with that food. BLUF/SUMMARY: We’ve been coming here for a couple years… one of only a few Dimsum places in Tulsa/OKC area. Admittedly has improved over that 2 year span. Great Dimsum selection cooked well and done authentically, also the chili oil. Our go to spot when in OKC. DETAILS: Won’t write too much on this one, just one of our favorite spots when we crave Dimsum. The weekend Dimsum carts are a must - no need to order from their seemingly 50 page menu… it’s huge. The Dimsum selection is vast and done well, just make sure you are there early before it either runs out or gets cold. Ambiance and service is typical for this type of food. You don’t come to places like this for that - it’s about the Dimsum.
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for Golden Phoenix?
Call Golden Phoenix at (405) 524-3988.
What are the hours for Golden Phoenix in Oklahoma City?
Monday: 10:30 AM – 9:00 PM Tuesday: 10:30 AM – 9:00 PM Wednesday: 10:30 AM – 9:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is Golden Phoenix located?
Golden Phoenix is located at 2728 N Classen Blvd, Oklahoma City, OK 73106, USA.
Is Golden Phoenix open now?
No, Golden Phoenix is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.
How do I get directions to Golden Phoenix?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Golden Phoenix in Oklahoma City, OK.
What is the rating for Golden Phoenix?
Golden Phoenix has a 4.2 star rating based on 1,193 Google reviews.
Is Golden Phoenix a good chinese food near me option?
Yes. Golden Phoenix is listed in our chinese food near me directory for Oklahoma City, OK with ratings, hours, and directions.