Neo Szechuan — chinese food near me in Albuquerque, NM

Chinese food near me in Albuquerque, NM

Neo Szechuan

4.3 (310 Google reviews)
$$ Closed now
  • Restaurant

Contact & Location

Address
7200 Montgomery Blvd NE F-2, Albuquerque, NM 87109, USA Albuquerque, NM
Price
$$

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for Neo Szechuan
Monday 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Tuesday 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Wednesday 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Thursday 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Friday 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Saturday 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Sunday 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Amenities & Services

  • Dine-in
  • Takeout
  • Delivery
  • Reservations
  • Beer
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Vegetarian
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

5 months ago

The place smelled horribly of chemicals ie insecticide when I arrived. I was hoping to find another good Asian restaurant near me, no such luck. First off the vege “egg rolls” are smaller than spring rolls for 7 bucks cis and soggy. The Calamari was mushy as far as batter and definitely not good…..smelled bad. (Go to Fan Tang for Calamari! Super good!) The black bean chicken is ok and they have not gave me one pack of soy sauce, I’d asked if it was a n the to go bag and they said yes there are sauces in the bag….. one. Epic fail for this place…. I’ll definitely not go back and recommend others to not even try it. Panda Express is head and shoulders better and that place is MEH!

a month ago

It was really good, I had the rice noodle dish so delicious I asked for a little spicy and it was prefect. My friend got the Teriyaki Chicken out came with rice and his tasted really good too.

5 months ago

We ordered the General Tso and Beef and Broccoli. The food came in the FLIMSIEST styrofoam containers and the food was so hot it MELTED THE STYROFOAM onto the food leaving the food tasting of chemicals and PLASTIC!!! The food was already mediocre at best, but the “meals” we recieved were simply inedible. DO NOT EAT HERE UNLESS YOU WANT STYROFOAM WITH A SIDE OF RICE.

a month ago

Just ordered takeout from here for the first time and I’m so glad I did! I got the Ma Po Tofu with a side of steamed vegetables and my friend got the House Special Fried Rice and both were excellent. It’s hard to find Ma Po Tofu in town that is vegetarian and theirs is the best I’ve had in a long time, reminds me of home. With how good our dishes were I cannot wait to try their other vegetarian options! Everyone was so friendly and welcoming, I will try to dine in one of these days. Must try, especially if you’re missing great authentic Chinese food. I will most definitely be ordering from here again and become a regular customer. Give it a try if you’re craving a filling home cooked style meal.

7 months ago

Where to start… It was our first time visiting ABQ, and since it was Thanksgiving, almost everything was closed. I researched which places were open and made a few calls before choosing this restaurant because we love spicy food and the ratings seemed decent. The moment we walked in, the place felt chaotic. A young waiter ran outside to chase a customer about their takeout order, and another customer was loudly called back after he had already walked out with his food. Not a great start. We seated ourselves because no one greeted us. After ordering, I went to the restroom and the toilet seat was nearly falling off, and the soap was completely watered down. Our drinks arrived, then the appetizers. I ordered steamed dumplings, but we were served fried ones. The young waiter apologized and said he’d fix it, but came back saying the boss lady refused to take them back, insisting fried dumplings were “very popular” and that we needed to keep them. We politely insisted on the steamed dumplings, and she was clearly unhappy and there was shouting coming from the kitchen. Another group later ordered fried dumplings and were surprised at how quickly theirs came out. I couldn’t help but wonder if they were given the dumplings we had rejected (though I can only assume). Then the boss lady delivered my entrée to the wrong table. When those customers said it wasn’t theirs, she yelled at the waiter asking who it was for, and he pointed to us. When we finished and got the check, we noticed an overcharge for rice ($3.95) instead of the $2.50 listed on the menu. They also added an automatic 18% gratuity even though it was just the two of us, and the menu clearly states that gratuity only applies to groups of 6+. Our total was over $90. When we questioned it, the waiter said the boss lady added the gratuity because it was Thanksgiving. We politely asked to remove the 18% and correct the rice. He returned with a new receipt that removed the gratuity but still didn’t fix the rice. Instead, they added a separate “custom order of $2.50” while keeping the $3.95 charge. I went to the front again to have it corrected, and the boss lady looked annoyed, mumbling about Thanksgiving as she rudely handed the receipt back. We paid and left. It’s disappointing to be charged an 18% gratuity simply because it was “Thanksgiving.” Not everyone celebrates it, and it felt unfair and unprofessional. Food: 6/10 (too salty) Service: 0/10 (rude and unprofessional) :(

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for Neo Szechuan?

Call Neo Szechuan at (505) 881-0165.

What are the hours for Neo Szechuan in Albuquerque?

Monday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM Tuesday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM Wednesday: 11:00 AM – 9:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is Neo Szechuan located?

Neo Szechuan is located at 7200 Montgomery Blvd NE F-2, Albuquerque, NM 87109, USA.

Is Neo Szechuan open now?

No, Neo Szechuan is currently closed. Check the hours section for today's schedule.

How do I get directions to Neo Szechuan?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Neo Szechuan in Albuquerque, NM.

What is the rating for Neo Szechuan?

Neo Szechuan has a 4.3 star rating based on 310 Google reviews.

Is Neo Szechuan a good chinese food near me option?

Yes. Neo Szechuan is listed in our chinese food near me directory for Albuquerque, NM with ratings, hours, and directions.