Chinese food near me in Sacramento, CA
Dumpling King Asian Cuisine
- Restaurant
Contact & Location
- Address
- 1118 16th St, Sacramento, CA 95814, USA Sacramento, CA
- Phone
- (916) 840-5643
- Website
- dumplingkingca.com
Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps
Hours
| Monday | 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM |
| Thursday | 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM |
| Friday | 11:00 AM – 12:00 AM |
| Saturday | 11:00 AM – 12:00 AM |
| Sunday | 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM |
Amenities & Services
- Dine-in
- Takeout
- Delivery
- Reservations
- Beer
- Wine
- Lunch
- Dinner
- Wheelchair accessible
Google Reviews
Hugo Chen a month agoI recently visited Dumpling King Asian Cuisine, located just behind the Sacramento City Hall area in Sacramento. The location itself is quite convenient and easy to find, although parking in the surrounding area is mostly paid, which is something to keep in mind if you are driving. Overall, the restaurant offers a very pleasant dining experience. The interior is spacious, bright, and clean, which makes it comfortable for both small groups and larger gatherings. The menu has a wide variety of options, and they even offer business lunch specials on weekdays, which is a nice value option if you are visiting during work hours. Prices are generally reasonable considering the portion sizes and quality. The food is genuinely very good, with several standout dishes. I highly recommend the soups, especially the hot and sour soup and the corn soup, both of which taste authentic and well-balanced. Other dishes that were impressive include the white rice and fried rice, beef with string beans, Kung Pao chicken, spring rolls, and xiao long bao. These dishes were flavorful and well-prepared, and overall the kitchen seems consistent across most of the menu. Service was also excellent. The staff were attentive, friendly, and efficient, which made the meal more enjoyable. However, there was one slightly ironic detail that stood out: despite the restaurant being called “Dumpling King,” the dumplings themselves were not the highlight of the meal and were a bit underwhelming compared to the other dishes. One minor downside was cleanliness of the utensils. While the restaurant itself is clean and well-maintained, a few of the dishes and utensils did not appear to be thoroughly washed, which was noticeable. That being said, it did not significantly affect the overall experience. In summary, this is a solid and enjoyable Chinese restaurant with a wide selection of well-executed dishes, good service, and a comfortable dining environment. Despite a few minor issues, I would still recommend it and would consider returning, especially for the soups and main dishes.
Paige Conner 8 months agoBeautiful space! So clean, amazing atmosphere and very attentive helpful staff. The food was wonderful! Drinks as well. We also had a beer that’s not pictured, everything came out to $77, so not bad at all! We’re from out of town but we would return! We went around 5 and it was empty!
Shavonda Micou 6 months agoThe food was delicious, atmosphere great, great customer service, drinks were good. Presentation of the food was excellent. I will go back.
Matthew Uveges 2 weeks agoIt took a moment to get seated. Once seated, service was very good. The restaurant is very clean as they have dedicated staff cleaning every bit of the restaurant. I ordered the 3 way dumplings and spicy lamb stir fry. Both were excellent. Rated 4 stars only because this is my first visit.
Frank Perez 4 months agoAll the dumplings were really good. The pork fried rice was awesome, the service was solid, and I like that they stay open late. I also got the shrimp dim sum, super delicious.
Common Questions
Quick answers about finding places near me.
What is the phone number for Dumpling King Asian Cuisine?
Call Dumpling King Asian Cuisine at (916) 840-5643.
What are the hours for Dumpling King Asian Cuisine in Sacramento?
Monday: 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM Tuesday: 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM Wednesday: 11:00 AM – 11:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.
Where is Dumpling King Asian Cuisine located?
Dumpling King Asian Cuisine is located at 1118 16th St, Sacramento, CA 95814, USA.
Is Dumpling King Asian Cuisine open now?
Yes, Dumpling King Asian Cuisine is currently open according to Google Places hours.
How do I get directions to Dumpling King Asian Cuisine?
Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Dumpling King Asian Cuisine in Sacramento, CA.
What is the rating for Dumpling King Asian Cuisine?
Dumpling King Asian Cuisine has a 4.7 star rating based on 172 Google reviews.
Is Dumpling King Asian Cuisine a good chinese food near me option?
Yes. Dumpling King Asian Cuisine is listed in our chinese food near me directory for Sacramento, CA with ratings, hours, and directions.