Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill — chinese food near me in Los Angeles, CA

Chinese food near me in Los Angeles, CA

Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill

4.5 (1,156 Google reviews)
$ Open now
  • Restaurant

About Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill

Ramen & other Japanese comfort food are served at this basic spot, popular with late-night diners.

Looking for chinese food near me? Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill is listed in our Los Angeles directory.

Contact & Location

Address
314 E 2nd St, Los Angeles, CA 90012, USA Los Angeles, CA
Price
$

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill
Monday 11:30 AM – 1:00 AM
Tuesday 11:30 AM – 1:00 AM
Wednesday 11:30 AM – 1:00 AM
Thursday 11:30 AM – 1:00 AM
Friday 11:30 AM – 3:00 AM
Saturday 11:30 AM – 3:00 AM
Sunday 11:30 AM – 1:00 AM

Amenities & Services

  • Dine-in
  • Takeout
  • Delivery
  • Reservations
  • Beer
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Vegetarian
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

5 months ago

Went here on a Tuesday night so it was kind of empty. The place is small, cozy, and well-decorated with japanese food & culture. Really gives off that old authentic japanese restaurant vibe. Service was good. Food tasted ok, nothing special. I would suggest getting extra sides of meat for your meal because they just give you a little.

6 months ago

Kouraku is a good Japanese restaurant with an extensive menu that includes most of the favorite appetizers, rice plates and noodles. We enjoyed the food, the friendly service and comfortable retro vibe of the dining room. If half stars were available, we’d rate it 4.5.

a month ago

I ordered Pork Katsu Curry through online and picked it up myself. When I got home and checked the order, the curry wasn’t included. There was miso soup, salad and everything but forgot the most important thing which is the curry.The pork is not so tender as well. It was hard to bite. I don’t know if it has to do with the closing time? Because I ordered an hour before closing.

5 months ago

Mixed Feelings About the Food! The Karaage here was really good – I enjoyed the taste very much! However, I was quite disappointed with the Gyoza. It felt as though they were serving pre-prepared items, as they weren't very hot, and the texture was unfortunately soggy. Moreover, they completely lacked the flavorful juiciness that makes gyoza so enjoyable. It was a stark contrast to the tasty karaage.

3 months ago

Genuine and authentic Japanese people with experienced Japanese chefs and staff serving amazing food! Love this place! Gotta try their special ramen soup! So good! They are open til late night too..

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill?

Call Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill at (213) 687-4972.

What are the hours for Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill in Los Angeles?

Monday: 11:30 AM – 1:00 AM Tuesday: 11:30 AM – 1:00 AM Wednesday: 11:30 AM – 1:00 AM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill located?

Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill is located at 314 E 2nd St, Los Angeles, CA 90012, USA.

Is Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill open now?

Yes, Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill is currently open according to Google Places hours.

How do I get directions to Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill in Los Angeles, CA.

What is the rating for Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill?

Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill has a 4.5 star rating based on 1,156 Google reviews.

Is Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill a good chinese food near me option?

Yes. Kouraku Japanese Ramen & Grill is listed in our chinese food near me directory for Los Angeles, CA with ratings, hours, and directions.